Privacy Policy

  1. General Terms

This Privacy Policy defines how the information that the user provides or that we obtain through this website (www.albanopereira.pt) or other information channels is used.

This Privacy Policy must be read with our Terms as Conditions. All definitions used in the Terms and Conditions must be applied to this Privacy Policy unless stated otherwise.

If, for any reason, you do not accept our Privacy Policy or do not accept to comply with the Terms and Conditions, please stop immediately using this website and contact us via email at info@albanopereira.pt.

Please note that our website and other Albano Pereira digital platforms may contain links to third party websites/digital platforms that are provided for your convenience. Albano Pereira is only responsible for the privacy, data protection and security practices of the websites/digital platforms themselves, so we recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each of the other websites/digital platforms you visit.

  1. Personal Data

We may, at any time, on our website, for an explicit reason (which you can see below), request the sending of some personal data on our website.

Personal data is specific information about personal or factual characteristics related to an individual that can be identified from that data. This includes, among other information, the name, address, telephone number and date of birth.

Information that does not allow you to be identified or that cannot be directly linked to your identity is not considered to be personal data.

2.1 How and why my data is used

We will process the personal data provided by you following this Privacy Policy and data protection rules following Portuguese Law No. 67/98, of October 26 (Law No. 67/98), which will comply with Directive 95/EC from the European Parliament. The user agrees to the use of his personal information for the following purposes:

  • contact the user through publications, direct marketing materials and invitations to events that may be of interest to the user (you can unsubscribe from such communications at any time by sending an email to info@albanopereira.pt and placing “Cancel Subscription” in the subject of the email);
  • fraud verification and prevention;
  • track our activity on our website/digital platform;
  • personalize and improve your experience on our websites/digital platforms; 
  • when required by law or to meet the requirements of a regulator.

When you interact with our digital platforms we also automatically collect all the data below about your visit. This collection is mainly done to help us better understand the way our customers use our digital platforms to allow us to create better content and more relevant communications:

  • How to access our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address used;
  • Browser type, versions and plug-ins and operating system;
  • The path taken by our digital platform, including which links were accessed and all searches made, how long it remained on a page and other information on interaction with the page;
  • Which videos were watched and for how long;
  • What contents were “likes” placed on and which ones were shared;
  • Which ads you saw and answered;
  • What pop-up or push messages you may have seen and responded to;
  • From the IP address used to access our digital platforms, we can conclude what is your country of location and we can analyze what activity determined the execution of specific operations on our digital platforms (for example, downloading an application).
  1. Disclosure of your Personal Data

To promote our products and services or to fulfil contracts, we may need to designate another organization that, on our behalf, processes your data. These operations may include, for example, payment processing organizations, delivery organizations, fraud prevention and tracking companies or postal collection and distribution companies.

We may likewise share your data with third parties:

  1. if there is a legal or regulatory duty to do so;
  2. if it is necessary to do so to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other contractual rights;
  3. to legally assist police or security services for the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity.

We may share your data with our partners, who have been carefully selected and who may change from time to time. However, we will only share the data if you have consented to receive marketing related to our partners or if one of the conditions in the paragraph above applies.

Some of the organizations to which we may disclose your personal information are located outside Portugal and the European Union, in countries that may not have laws that protect privacy rights as wide as in Portugal. If we transfer your personal to other territories, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that it is protected following this Privacy Policy.

In any case of disclosure of your data to third parties, we guarantee that your information is adequately protected.

  1. Cookies: what they are and how we use them

According to Law No. 41/2004, of 18 August, amended by Law No. 46/2021, of 29 August, information storage and the possibility of accessing information stored on terminal equipment are permitted, within the legal terms of a user.

In fact, and like many other operators, we use cookies technology (small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your computer, is used to record the navigations on this website at each visit).

Cookies do not attach to your device or damage your files. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, however, if you do not want your data to be stored through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to reject or accept the functionality of cookies. However, we warn you that if you turn off the functionality of cookies, this may limit your experience on our website.

It should be added that de Google Analytics service is used on this website to record and store types of user behaviour. Google Analytics is an analysis service developed by Google Inc. (“Google”), which uses cookies, transferring and saving information on a server in the United States of America. This service can only use this information to evaluate its use on this website, create reports on website activity and provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet to the website operator. The Ip address transmitted by your browser to Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google. As indicated above, the user can prevent cookies from being stored, however, such action may affect the functionality of this website.

  1. Right of Opposition

If you wish to exercise your right to object to any aspect related to this Privacy Policy, please write to us ar info@albanopereira.pt. Ultimately, you can contact the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD).

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our goal is to meet high standards of security and privacy, so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. We may change this Privacy Policy whenever deemed appropriate and necessary. We recommend that you check this page periodically to read and analyse the latest version.

Top
oh hello you
Award-winning
creative agency.
Delivering high-quality projects for international clients. Ask us about digital, branding and storytelling.

GENERAL INQUIRIES
borgholm@qodeinteractive.com

SOCIAL MEDIA

Developed by branditnext.com